Australian National Band Championships – Hall 2

0
28379
Ithaca Auditorium    
     
Junior C Grade Brass    
Hymn and Test    
8:00 AM    
 1Brisbane State High School Brass EnsembleDr Heather McWilliamsDeep Harmony – Handel Parker Arr. Broadhead
 2Brisbane Brass JuniorsSean McKenzieDeep Harmony – Handel Parker Arr. Broadhead
     
Junior B Grade Brass    
     
8:30 AM1North West Junior BandGeoff DellCresford – The Miners Hymn – Robert Saint Arr. Sandy Smith
 2Sunshine Coast Youth Band – “Bright as Brass”Elena KatahanasOn A Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Holsinger arr. Barrie Gott
     
     
D Grade Own Choice and March    
Adjudicator: Mr Ashley Gittens    
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
9:15 AM    
 1Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band
Ken Wellard”“Broken Sword – Kevin Houben
The Victorian Rifles – Wilton Roche”
 2Thuringowa Brass BandGreg Finlay“The Journal of Phileas Fogg – Peter Graham
Aces High – Ron Goodwin arr. Frank Bryce”
 3Far Northern Brass BandNathan Wiltshire“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
Barnard Castle – Goff Richards”
     
Junior C Grade Brass    
Own Choice and Stage March    
10:30 AM    
 1Brisbane State High School Brass EnsembleDr Heather McWilliams“Four Cities Symphony – Rodney Newton
Our Director – Bigelow”
 2Brisbane Brass JuniorsSean McKenzie“Antarctica – Carl Willrock
Slaidburn – William Rimmer”
     
Junior B Grade Brass    
Own Choice and Stage March    
12:00 PM1North West Junior BandGeoff Dell“Four Cities Symphony – Rodney Newton
Invercargill – Alex F Lithgow”
 2Sunshine Coast Youth Band – “Bright as Brass”Elena Katahanas“Olympus – Philip Harper
Bernard Castle – Goff Richards”
     
     
     
B Grade Own Choice and March    
     
Adjudicator: Mr Barrie Gott    
B Grade    
TIMEDRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
12:30 PM    
 1Waratah Brass NewcastleStephen Grice“Tallis Variations – Philip Sparke
Praise – Wilfred Heaton”
 2Windsor BrassDale Hosking“A King’s Lie – Stan Nieuwenhius
The Elephant – J.Ord Hume”
 BREAK   
 3Gunnedah Shire BandAnthony Rowe“Prisms – Peter Graham
Mercury – Jan Van der Roost”
 4Box Hill City BandSimon Brown“Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
Eagle Squadron – Kenneth Alford”
 5Townsville BrassMark Smith“Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
The Australasian – William Rimmer”
 6Sunnybank BrassKelsie McCullough“Behold the Narrows from the Hill – Dwayne Bloomfield
Viva Birkinshaw – William Rimmer”
 7City of Launceston RSL BandSimon Partridge“Tallis Variations – Philip Sparke
Appreciation – Thomas James Powell”
 8Canberra BrassKevin Knapp“Overture ‘Promenade’ for Brass Band – Frank Bryce
Emblem of Unity – Joseph John Richards arr. Luc Vertommen”
 BREAK   
 9Geelong West Brass BandJeff Steele“The Essence of Time – By Peter Graham
Keighley Moor – By Joe Cook”
 10Parramatta City BrassJonathon Gatt“The Bandsman’s Challenge – Bertrand Moren
Punchinello – Rimmer”
 11Brisbane Brass No.2Richard Madden“Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
Knight Templar – Geoff Allan”
 12Marion City BandVeronica Boulton“On Alderley Edge – Peter Graham
Harlequin – W.Rimmer”
 13Surfers Paradise BrassScott King“Cross Patonce – Goff Richards
High Command – W. Sampson”
 14Darebin City Brass – Northern BrassMac Nethercot“Lowry Sketchbook – Philip Wilby
Ravenswood – William Rimmer”
 15City of Greater Dandenong BandJamie Lawson“The Saga of Haakon the Good – Philip Sparke
Simoraine – Clive Barraclough”
 16Toronto BrassTim O’Hearn“Diversions on a Bass Theme – George Lloyd
Knight Templar – George Allan”

Click here for full Broadcast Schedule