Broadcast Schedule

0
10794
Main Auditorium    
C Grade Own Choice & March    
Adjudicator: Mr Brian Hurdley    
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTOROWN CHOICE & STAGE MARCH
 1Bankstown City BrassKen Bradley“Music for a Festival – Philip Sparke
Harlequin March – William Rimmer”
 2Capricornia Silver BandRod Haynes“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
Praise – Wilfred Heaton”
 3Maitland City Brass BandLuke Bradbery“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
The North Star – W. Rimmer”
 4Brisbane Brass No.3Elena Katahanas“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
The Jaguar – Goff Richards”
 5Warriparinga BrassVeronica Boulton“Legends in Brass – James Curnow
Flying Eagle – HL Blankenburg”
 6South West Sydney BrassEddie Claxton“Olympus – Philip Harper
The Cossack – William Rimmer”
 7Creswick Brass BandKatrina Bird“Music for a Festival – Philip Sparke
Simoraine – William Rimmer”
 8Wonthaggi Citizens’ BandCraig Marinus“Purcell Variations – Kenneth Downie
Ravenswood – William Rimmer”
 9Nambour & Maroochy District – Sunshine BrassNelson Oakley“Three Saints – Goff Richards
Glorious Victory – WM Kendall”
     
A Grade Hymn & Test    
Adjudicator: Mr Steven Mead    
     
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
     
1:00 PM1WA BrassDavid Bremner“Titan’s Progress – H.Pallhuber
Cornish Cavalier – W.E Moyle”
1:30 PM2Glenorchy City Concert BrassSimon Reade“Paganini Variations – Philip Wilby
Festival March – Celebration – Leslie Condon”
2:00 PM3Darebin City Brass – Preston BrassAndrew Snell“Hypercube – Oliver Waespi
Le Tricot Rouge – Wilfred Heaton”
2:30 PM C GRADE RESULTS ( Break)  
3:00 PM4Brisbane BrassPeter Luff“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
ORB – Charles Anderson”
3:30 PM5Willoughby BandPhillip Anderson“Sounds – John Golland
High Command – Wilbur P Sampson”
4:00 PM6Cairns Brass No.1Jon Christodoulides“Between the Moon and Mexico – Philip Sparke
Arabian – William Rimmer”
4:30 PM7South Brisbane Federal BandTom Paulin“A Tale As Yet Untold – Philip Sparke
ORB – Charles Anderson”
5:00 PMBREAK   
5:30 PM8Warringah Concert BrassJohn Saunders“Of Distant Memories – Edward Gregson
High Command – Wilbur Patey Sampson”
6:00 PM9Sydney City BrassJason Katsikaris“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
The President – William German”
6:30 PM10Kew BandBroden Ford“Destination Moon – Paul Raphael
Festival March – Celebration – Leslie Condon”
7:00 PM11Brisbane Excelsior BandHoward Taylor“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
Simoraine – Clive Barraclough”
Ithaca Auditorium    
     
Junior C Grade Brass    
Hymn and Test    
8:00 AM    
 1Brisbane State High School Brass EnsembleDr Heather McWilliamsDeep Harmony – Handel Parker Arr. Broadhead
 2Brisbane Brass JuniorsSean McKenzieDeep Harmony – Handel Parker Arr. Broadhead
     
Junior B Grade Brass    
     
8:30 AM1North West Junior BandGeoff DellCresford – The Miners Hymn – Robert Saint Arr. Sandy Smith
 2Sunshine Coast Youth Band – “Bright as Brass”Elena KatahanasOn A Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Holsinger arr. Barrie Gott
     
     
D Grade Own Choice and March    
Adjudicator: Mr Ashley Gittens    
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
9:15 AM    
 1Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band
Ken Wellard”“Broken Sword – Kevin Houben
The Victorian Rifles – Wilton Roche”
 2Thuringowa Brass BandGreg Finlay“The Journal of Phileas Fogg – Peter Graham
Aces High – Ron Goodwin arr. Frank Bryce”
 3Far Northern Brass BandNathan Wiltshire“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
Barnard Castle – Goff Richards”
     
Junior C Grade Brass    
Own Choice and Stage March    
10:30 AM    
 1Brisbane State High School Brass EnsembleDr Heather McWilliams“Four Cities Symphony – Rodney Newton
Our Director – Bigelow”
 2Brisbane Brass JuniorsSean McKenzie“Antarctica – Carl Willrock
Slaidburn – William Rimmer”
     
Junior B Grade Brass    
Own Choice and Stage March    
12:00 PM1North West Junior BandGeoff Dell“Four Cities Symphony – Rodney Newton
Invercargill – Alex F Lithgow”
 2Sunshine Coast Youth Band – “Bright as Brass”Elena Katahanas“Olympus – Philip Harper
Bernard Castle – Goff Richards”
     
     
     
B Grade Own Choice and March    
     
Adjudicator: Mr Barrie Gott    
B Grade    
TIMEDRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
12:30 PM    
 1Waratah Brass NewcastleStephen Grice“Tallis Variations – Philip Sparke
Praise – Wilfred Heaton”
 2Windsor BrassDale Hosking“A King’s Lie – Stan Nieuwenhius
The Elephant – J.Ord Hume”
 BREAK   
 3Gunnedah Shire BandAnthony Rowe“Prisms – Peter Graham
Mercury – Jan Van der Roost”
 4Box Hill City BandSimon Brown“Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
Eagle Squadron – Kenneth Alford”
 5Townsville BrassMark Smith“Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
The Australasian – William Rimmer”
 6Sunnybank BrassKelsie McCullough“Behold the Narrows from the Hill – Dwayne Bloomfield
Viva Birkinshaw – William Rimmer”
 7City of Launceston RSL BandSimon Partridge“Tallis Variations – Philip Sparke
Appreciation – Thomas James Powell”
 8Canberra BrassKevin Knapp“Overture ‘Promenade’ for Brass Band – Frank Bryce
Emblem of Unity – Joseph John Richards arr. Luc Vertommen”
 BREAK   
 9Geelong West Brass BandJeff Steele“The Essence of Time – By Peter Graham
Keighley Moor – By Joe Cook”
 10Parramatta City BrassJonathon Gatt“The Bandsman’s Challenge – Bertrand Moren
Punchinello – Rimmer”
 11Brisbane Brass No.2Richard Madden“Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
Knight Templar – Geoff Allan”
 12Marion City BandVeronica Boulton“On Alderley Edge – Peter Graham
Harlequin – W.Rimmer”
 13Surfers Paradise BrassScott King“Cross Patonce – Goff Richards
High Command – W. Sampson”
 14Darebin City Brass – Northern BrassMac Nethercot“Lowry Sketchbook – Philip Wilby
Ravenswood – William Rimmer”
 15City of Greater Dandenong BandJamie Lawson“The Saga of Haakon the Good – Philip Sparke
Simoraine – Clive Barraclough”
 16Toronto BrassTim O’Hearn“Diversions on a Bass Theme – George Lloyd
Knight Templar – George Allan”