This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Brassbanned website, www.brassbanned.com.

Brassbanned is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Brassbanned is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to customer support, Pay-Per-View Content and some chat services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique email and/or username and/or password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, or to watch video delivered by Brassbanned through the 5stream platform, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Brassbanned takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If you purchase access to video that is for sale via Brassbanned, the transaction will usually be processed directly by PayPal. This is also true for physical merchandise orders. We keep track of who buys what both in our own database and through our PayPal records.

We also share the previously mentioned non-personally identifiable information (including but not limited to browser type, version and language and operating system) with specific parties – so they can be informed about the number of viewers who have watched live streams. We try to get advertisers to give us money on the back of these numbers, so that we can provide you with more services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Brassbanned reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Brassbanned reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Brassbanned welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy – especially positive ones. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 439 317 126

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Brassbanned
Level 1
242 Victoria Street
Brunswick, VIC 3056
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: awesome@brassbanned.com
Brassbanned

Irrepressible media juggernaut

Follow us on:

Email Us

Upcoming

  • August: NZ Concert Band Festival
  • August: Victorian State Band Championships*
  • August: NSW State Band Championships